Privacy Policy

AeroFarms, LLC, its direct and indirect subsidiaries, parents and affiliates (collectively, “AeroFarms”, “us” or “we”) are concerned about online privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose personal information that individually identifies you (e.g. your name, address, phone number, e-mail address). As used in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you, as a visitor to any web page, web site application or platform offered through any social media website operated or provided by AeroFarms related to its United States operations (collectively, “AeroFarms Websites” and each is an “AeroFarms Website”) can make about the collection and use of your personal information. We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through a number of features available on or through an AeroFarms Website. For example, we may ask you to provide personal information if you:

  • ask to receive online information from us, such as e-mail newsletters or e-mail updates;
  • participate in a review, survey, a consumer research panel, or similar type of activity; and/or
  • otherwise participate in features of an AeroFarms Website that ask for personal information.

In addition, if you otherwise request any information, service or other offering from us, you may be required to provide your contact or other information in order for us to process your request.

Your participation in any of these activities is voluntary and we will only use the personal information that you provide for the purposes for which it was collected. For example, we may use the personal information you provide to: respond to your questions or comments; fulfill your requests; provide service(s) and/or products to you; identify your needs and/or preferences; administer and manage our business operations; or otherwise provide or improve our products and/or services.

You will always have the opportunity to “unsubscribe” from receiving e-mail or other communications at any time.

If you contact one of our consumer service representatives through an AeroFarms Website, we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, or e-mail address so that we can respond to your questions or comments.

 

How do we gather data by automatic means?

Sometimes we use cookie technology, web beacons and other similar devices on AeroFarms Websites to enhance functionality and navigation for our visitors and portions of AeroFarms Websites may use statistical tools that may be operated by third party providers (collectively, “Analytical Tools”) such as Google Inc. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of AeroFarms Websites that you visit; and (iv) other websites you may have visited before visiting an AeroFarms Website. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on AeroFarms Websites. Cookies do not collect or contain your personal information.

Internet tags, graphic tags and similar web beacon type functions allow us to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. We may use web beacons on AeroFarms Websites to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize and improve your experience with AeroFarms Websites. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. Like cookies, web beacons do not collect or contain your personal information.

In the case of Analytical Tools, the information generated by the cookies and/or web beacons about your use of AeroFarms Websites (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored on servers located outside of the United States of America, by the applicable third-party provider of an Analytical Tool. This information will be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of AeroFarms Websites, compiling reports on AeroFarms Websites’ activity, and providing other services relating to AeroFarms Websites activity and Internet usage. The third-party providers of Analytical Tools may also transfer this information to other third parties where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.

 

How do we share personal information?

Except as described below, we do not sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose to third parties the personal information that we collect on AeroFarms Websites. At times, we provide your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. These entities may use the information solely in conjunction with the specific services they provide for us (e.g., responding to your questions or comments or investigation of a complaint).

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party. Further, we reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; (iii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the terms of use of any AeroFarms Website; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose to which you specifically consent.

 

Links to Other Websites

AeroFarms Websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Any such websites are wholly independent from our websites, and we have no control over those websites, their operators, their security, their privacy policies, or their practices. Before providing any of your personal information on any such other website, you should review the policies on privacy and security for such website.

 

Interactive Features/Social Media

If you use social and/or other interactive features that may be available on an AeroFarms Website (e.g., Facebook or Twitter feeds, comment sections, chat rooms, etc.), you should know that when you voluntarily disclose your personal information using social media features or in interactive areas that may be available on AeroFarms Websites where personal information can be posted, the information can be collected and used by other Internet users. This may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties. We undertake no obligations as to the security of information you voluntarily post using social media features or in interactive areas that may be available on AeroFarms Websites.

 

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.  If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us to have this information deleted.

 

United States Only

AeroFarms Websites are intended for the use by residents of the United States of America only. All matters relating to AeroFarms Websites are governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey and the federal laws of the United States of America applicable therein. If you are located outside of the United States of America, and you contact us, please be advised that any personal information you provide to us may be transferred to other jurisdictions where our servers are located and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize its transfer.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act. "Personal Information" has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

If the CCPA applies to your Personal Information collected and used by AeroFarms, then the following terms apply:

  • Right to Know. In some circumstances, you have the right to request from AeroFarms the categories of Personal Information AeroFarms has collected about you, the categories of sources from which your Personal Information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom AeroFarms shares your Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information AeroFarms has collected about you. You may call us at [toll free number] or email us at [email protected] with “CCPA Right to Know” in the subject line and in the body of your message to exercise this right.
  • Right to Deletion. In some circumstances, you may have the right to request that AeroFarms delete any Personal Information about you which AeroFarms has collected from you. You may call us at [toll free number] or email us at [email protected] with “CCPA Right to Deletion” in the subject line and in the body of your message to exercise this right.

There are situations where we are not required to comply with your request to know or delete and we will let you know if one of those situations arises.

We also share Personal Information collected from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as how you interact with our websites and mobile apps, with advertising technology partners in order to present advertising messages based on your preferences. Given that the definition of ‘sale’ under the CCPA is broad and covers situations beyond traditional monetary transactions, this type of activity may be considered a ‘sale’ of Personal Information under the CCPA, and accordingly, you may have the following right:

  • Right to Opt-Out. Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you may have the right to opt out of the "sale" of your Personal Information collected from cookies and similar tracking technologies. To opt out of the "sale" of your Personal Information as described in this section, please follow the instructions above regarding the use of cookies. You may also opt out of certain "sales" of advertising by visiting NAI Consumer Opt Out.
  • Keep in mind that, if you opt out of interest-based advertising, you may still see customized advertising displayed by advertising networks from which you have not opted out. In addition, your opt out will not prevent any advertising network from displaying advertising that is not customized to you and your interests and, consequently, may be less relevant to you.

We reserve the right to verify your identity before we process any request relating to your Personal Information.

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of the above rights granted to you by the CCPA. We are not discriminating against you if we deny a request to know or delete if we have a legitimate reason for the denial.

Shine the Light. If you are a California resident who provides Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light Law”) permits you to request in writing and obtain from us, once per calendar year, data about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] and write "Request for California Privacy Data" for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e-mail within 30 days containing the requested data once we confirm your request. Not all of the shared Personal Information is covered by the Shine the Light Law requirements and therefore only Personal Information which is covered will be included in our response.

Consumer Rights Notice. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, AeroFarms is required to provide California residents with the following specific consumer rights information:

  • This website is owned and operated by Just Greens, LLC DBA AeroFarms.
  • Unless otherwise expressly stated, this website is provided without charge.

To file a complaint regarding this website or to receive further information regarding use of this website, please contact us via email at [email protected] or send us a letter at the mailing address listed below. You also may contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of California’s Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814 or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

 

How do we protect personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards (varying depending on the sensitivity of such information) designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access of the personal information we collect on through AeroFarms Websites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant in any way the security of any information you provide to us.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of any AeroFarms Websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

 

How to Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct or update or delete your personal information from our files;
  • if your child under 13 has sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files;
  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you; or
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy.

Please contact us either by e-mail ([email protected]) or by mail at:

JUST GREENS, LLC

Attention: AeroFarms Legal

50 Park Pl.

Newark NJ 07102